Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Russia: 52 medals

Eleven Golds, nineteen Silvers and twenty-two Bronze medals puts the Russian Federation in third place in terms of medals won so far at London 2012, in fourteen different sports. The Russian Federation is fifth counting first the Gold medals. Today's tally brought a Gold and Silver in Athletics, and Bronze medals in Tae Kwon-do and Wrestling.

Natalya Antyukh won Gold in the Women's 400 metres Hurdles; in the Long Jump, Elena Sokolova took Silver. Aleksei Denisenko got a Bronze in the Men's -58 kg. Tae Kwon-do and in Women's Wrestling, 63 Kg. Freestyle, Lubov Volosova got the Bronze.

Russia's medals

Gold (11): Athletics: Women's 3000 metres Steeplechase Yuliya Zaripova, Men's High Jump Ivan Ukhov, Women's 400 Metres Hurdles, Natalya Antyukh; Diving: Men's 3m. Springboard, Ilya Zakharov; Gymnastics - Artistic Gymnastics, Men Alan Khugaev; Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Uneven Bars Aliya Mustafina;  Judo (Men's) Arsen Galstyan, Men's Judo -60Kg.; Mansur Isaev, Men's Judo -73 Kg.; Tagir Khaibulaev Men's Judo -100 Kg.; Swimming - Synchronised Swimming, Women Duets Nataliia Ishchenko, Svetlana Romashina; Wrestling (2) Men's 74 Kg. Roman Vlasov; Men's 84 Kg. 

Silver (19): Athletics: Darya Pishchalnikova (Women's Discus), Women's Long Jump, Elena Sokolova; Diving: Men's Synchronised Diving (Evgeny Kutnetsov and Ilya Zakharov); Fencing (2): Sofya Velikaya (Women's Fencing, Individual Sabre); Women's Fencing Team Foil (Deriglazova, Gafurzianova, Shanaeva and Korobeynikova); Gymnastics: Women's team gymnastics (Afanaseva, Grishina, Komova, Mustafina, Paseka); Women's Artistic Gymnastics (Women's Individual All-Round) - Viktoria Komova; Dmitry Ushakov (Men's Gymnastics, Trampoline); Men's Gymnastics, Vault Denis Ablyazin; Judo: Aleksandr Mikhailin (Men's Judo +100 kg.); Swimming: Evgeny Korotyshkin (Men's 100 metres Butterfly); Anastasia Zueva (Women's 200 metres backstroke); Tennis: Maria Sharapova (Women's Tennis singles);  Weightlifting: Men's 85 Kg. Apti Aukhadov; 94 Kg. Aleksandr Ivanov; Women's 75 Kg. Natalya Zabolotnaya; Women's Weightlifting +75 Kg. Tatiana Kashirina; Svetlana Tsarukaeva, Women's Weightlifting 63kg.; Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman 96 Kg. Rustan Totrov.

Bronze (22): Athletics (4) Women's Shot Put Evgeniya Kolodko; Women's Pole Vault Elena Isinbaeva; Women's Marathon Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova; Women's Heptathlon Tatyana Chernova; Badminton: Nina Vislova and Valeria Sorokina (Women's Doubles in Badminton); Cycling (2) Olga Zabelinskaya (2) (Women's Cycling Road Race) (Women's Cycling, Individual Time Trial); Fencing:  Nikolai Kovalev (Men's Fencing); Gymnastics: Aliya Mustafina (Women's Artistic Gymnastics Individual All-Round); Artistic Gymnastics Men's Floor Exercise Denis Ablyazin; Women's Vault Maria Paseka; Women's Floor Exercise Aliya Mustafina; Judo: (Men's Judo -81 Kg); Shooting: Vasily Mosin (Men's Shooting Double Trap); Swimming 4x100 metres Men's Freestyle; Ivan Nifontov; Iuliya Efimova (Women's Swimming, 200metres breaststroke); Tae Kwon-do Men's -58 Kg. Aleksei Denisenko; Tennis Women's Doubles Maria Kirilenko, Nadia Petrova; Weightlifting: Men's +105 Kg. Ruslan Albegov; Wrestling (2) Men's 55 Kg. Greco-Roman Mingiyan Semenov; Men's 60 Kg. Zaur Kuramagomedov, Women's 63 Kg. Freestyle Lubov Volosova.

Olympic Soccer

 

Men's Semi-Finals

 

Mexico 3  Japan 1

Rep. Korea 0 Brazil 3

 

Final: Saturday 11 August

 

Women's Final August 9

 

USA v. Japan

 

Bronze Medal Play-off August 9

 

Canada v. France

 

 

Medals table

 

Country                                   Gold                Silver               Bronze             Total

People's Republic of China   36                    22                    19                    77

United States of America     34                    22                    25                    81

Great Britain                          22                    13                   13                     48

Republic of Korea                  12                      6                     6                     24

Russian Federation               11                    19                    22                    52

France                                     8                      9                      11                    28

Germany                                  7                      15                    10                    32

Italy                                         7                      6                      4                      17

Hungary                                   6                      2                      3                      11

Kazakhstan                              6                      0                      2                      8

Australia                                  5                      12                    9                      26

Netherlands                             5                      4                      6                     15

Japan                                       4                      13                    14                   31

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru

 

Subscribe to Pravda.Ru Telegram channel, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, RSS!