Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Russia: 48 medals

Ten Golds, eighteen Silvers and twenty Bronze medals is the tally the Russian Federation has so far at London 2012, in thirteen different sports. 48 medals puts the Russian Federation fourth in the overall total of medals won behind the USA, the People's Republic of China and the host nation, Great Britain. In the soccer, Mexico and Brazil fight out the Men's final, while the Women's will be between the USA and Japan.

Russia's medals

Gold (10): Athletics: Women's 3000 metres Steeplechase Yuliya Zaripova, Men's High Jump Ivan Ukhov; Diving: Men's 3m. Springboard, Ilya Zakharov; Gymnastics - Artistic Gymnastics, Men Alan Khugaev; Artistic Gymnastics, Women's Uneven Bars Aliya Mustafina;  Judo (Men's) Arsen Galstyan, Men's Judo -60Kg.; Mansur Isaev, Men's Judo -73 Kg.; Tagir Khaibulaev Men's Judo -100 Kg.; Swimming - Synchronised Swimming, Women Duets Nataliia Ishchenko, Svetlana Romashina; Wrestling (2) Men's 74 Kg. Roman Vlasov; Men's 84 Kg. 

 

Silver (18): Athletics: Darya Pishchalnikova (Women's Discus); Diving: Men's Synchronised Diving (Evgeny Kutnetsov and Ilya Zakharov); Fencing (2): Sofya Velikaya (Women's Fencing, Individual Sabre); Women's Fencing Team Foil (Deriglazova, Gafurzianova, Shanaeva and Korobeynikova); Gymnastics: Women's team gymnastics (Afanaseva, Grishina, Komova, Mustafina, Paseka); Women's Artistic Gymnastics (Women's Individual All-Round) - Viktoria Komova; Dmitry Ushakov (Men's Gymnastics, Trampoline); Men's Gymnastics, Vault Denis Ablyazin; Judo: Aleksandr Mikhailin (Men's Judo +100 kg.); Swimming: Evgeny Korotyshkin (Men's 100 metres Butterfly); Anastasia Zueva (Women's 200 metres backstroke); Tennis: Maria Sharapova (Women's Tennis singles);  Weightlifting: Men's 85 Kg. Apti Aukhadov; 94 Kg. Aleksandr Ivanov; Women's 75 Kg. Natalya Zabolotnaya; Women's Weightlifting +75 Kg. Tatiana Kashirina; Svetlana Tsarukaeva, Women's Weightlifting 63kg.; Wrestling, Men's Greco-Roman 96 Kg. Rustan Totrov.

 

Bronze (20): Athletics (4) Women's Shot Put Evgeniya Kolodko; Women's Pole Vault Elena Isinbaeva; Women's Marathon Tatyana Petrova Arkhipova; Women's Heptathlon Tatyana Chernova; Badminton: Nina Vislova and Valeria Sorokina (Women's Doubles in Badminton); Cycling (2) Olga Zabelinskaya (2) (Women's Cycling Road Race) (Women's Cycling, Individual Time Trial); Fencing:  Nikolai Kovalev (Men's Fencing); Gymnastics: Aliya Mustafina (Women's Artistic Gymnastics Individual All-Round); Artistic Gymnastics Men's Floor Exercise Denis Ablyazin; Women's Vault Maria Paseka; Women's Floor Exercise Aliya Mustafina; Judo: (Men's Judo -81 Kg); Shooting: Vasily Mosin (Men's Shooting Double Trap); Swimming 4x100 metres Men's Freestyle; Ivan Nifontov; Iuliya Efimova (Women's Swimming, 200metres breaststroke); Tennis Women's Doubles Maria Kirilenko, Nadia Petrova; Weightlifting: Men's +105 Kg. Ruslan Albegov; Wrestling (2) Men's 55 Kg. Greco-Roman Mingiyan Semenov; Men's 60 Kg. Zaur Kuramagomedov.

 

Olympic Soccer

 

Men's Semi-Finals

 

Mexico 3  Japan 1

Rep. Korea 0 Brazil 3

 

Final: Saturday 11 August

 

Women's Final August 9

 

USA v. Japan

 

Bronze Medal Play-off August 9

 

Canada v. France

 

 

Medals table

 

Country                                   Gold                Silver               Bronze             Total

People's Republic of China   34                    21                    18                    73

United States of America     30                    19                              21                    70

Great Britain                          22                    13                   13                     48

Russian Federation                10                    18                    20                    48

Japan                                       2                      13                    14                   29

France                                     8                      9                      11                    28

Germany                                  6                      14                    7                      27

Australia                                  4                      12                    9                      25

Republic of Korea                   12                      5                    6                     23

Italy                                         7                      6                      4                      17

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru

 

Subscribe to Pravda.Ru Telegram channel, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, RSS!