Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Russia: The medals keep rolling in

Three Golds, Fifteen Silvers and Ten Bronze medals puts the Russian Federation in fourth place in terms of medals won. The Silver and Bronze Medals came in many different modalities: athletics, gymnastics, judo, swimming, tennis, weightlifting and badminton.

Darya Pishchalnikova won the Silver Medal in the Women's Discus; other Silvers were won by Dmitry Ushakov in the Men's Gymnastics, Trampoline; Aleksandr Mikhailin in the Men's Judo +100 kg.; Swimming: Evgeny Korotyshkin in the Men's 100 metres Butterfly and Anastasia Zueva in the Women's 200 metres backstroke; Maria Sharapova, in Women's Tennis singles; Weightlifting: Men's 85 Kg. Apti Aukhadov; 94 Kg. Aleksandr Ivanov; Women's 75 Kg. Natalya Zabolotnaya.

Bronze Medals came in the Women's Heptathlon - Tatyana Chernova and in the Women's Doubles in Badminton: Nina Vislova and Valeria Sorokina.

Russia's medals

Gold (3): Arsen Galstyan, Men's Judo -60Kg.; Mansur Isaev, Men's Judo -73 Kg.; Tagir Khaibulaev Men's Judo -100 Kg.

Silver (15): Svetlana Tsarukaeva, Women's Weightlifting 63kg.; Women's team gymnastics (Afanaseva, Grishina, Komova, Mustafina, Paseka); Sofya Velikaya (Women's Fencing, Individual Sabre); Women's Fencing Team Foil (Deriglazova, Gafurzianova, Shanaeva and Korobeynikova);  Men's Synchronised Diving (Evgeny Kutnetsov and Ilya Zakharov); Women's Artistic Gymnastics (Women's Individual All-Round) - Viktoria Komova; Darya Pishchalnikova (Women's Discus); Dmitry Ushakov (Men's Gymnastics, Trampoline); Aleksandr Mikhailin (Men's Judo +100 kg.); Swimming: Evgeny Korotyshkin (Men's 100 metres Butterfly); Anastasia Zueva (Women's 200 metres backstroke); Maria Sharapova (Women's Tennis singles); Weightlifting: Men's 85 Kg. Apti Aukhadov; 94 Kg. Aleksandr Ivanov; Women's 75 Kg. Natalya Zabolotnaya.

Bronze (10): Nikolai Kovalev (Fencing); Olga Zabelinskaya (2) (Women's Cycling Road Race) (Women's Cycling, Individual Time Trial); Swimming 4x100 metres Men's Freestyle; Ivan Nifontov (Men's Judo -81 Kg); Aliya Mustafina (Women's Artistic Gymnastics Individual All-Round); Iuliya Efimova (Women's Swimming, 200metres breaststroke); Vasily Mosin (Men's Shooting Double Trap); Tatyana Chernova (Women's Heptathlon); Nina Vislova and Valeria Sorokina (Women's Doubles in Badminton).

 Olympic Soccer: Quarter-finalsOlympics: Women's football

 

Great Britain, Brazil, Canada, New Zealand, USA, France and Japan are the teams that go through to the quarter-finals on August 3

  

Women

  

Teams

 

Group E   Brazil, Cameroon, Great Britain, New Zealand,

Group F   Canada, Japan, South Africa, Sweden

Group G   Colombia, DPR Korea, France, USA

 

Group E (Games, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For, Goals Against, Goal Difference, Points)

 

Great Britain            3 3 0 0 5 0 5 9

Brazil               3 2 0 1 6 1 5 6

New Zealand            3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3

Cameroon             3 0 0 3 1 11 -10 0

 

Great Britain 1 New Zealand 0

Brazil 5 Cameroon 0

New Zealand 0 Brazil 1

Great Britain 3 Cameroon 0

Great Britain 1 Brazil 0

New Zealand 3 Cameroon 1

 

Group F (Games, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For, Goals Against, Goal Difference, Points)

 

Sweden            3 1 20 6 3 3 5

Japan               3 1 2 0 2 1 1 5

Canada            3 1 1 1 6 4 2 4

South Africa            3 0 1 2 1 7 -6 1

 

Japan 2 Canada 1

Sweden 4 South Africa 1

Japan 0 Sweden 0

Canada 3 South Africa 0

Japan 0 South Africa 0

Canada 2 Sweden 2

 

 

Group G (Games, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For, Goals Against, Goal Difference, Points)

 

USA                3 3 0 0 8 2 6 9

France              3 2 0 1 8 4 4 6

DPR Korea            3 1 0 2 2 6 -4 3

Colombia             3 0 0 3 0 6 -6 0

 

USA 4 France 2

Colombia 0 DPRK 2

USA 3 Colombia 0

France 5 DPRK 0

USA 1 DPRK 0

France 1 Colombia 0

 

 

Quarter finals

 

August 3

 

GB 0  Canada 2

USA 2 N. Zealand 0

France 2 Sweden 1

Brazil 0 Japan 2

 

 

  

Men's Football

  

Teams

 

Group A   Great Britain, Senegal, UA Emirates, Uruguay

Group B   Rep. Korea, Mexico, Gabon, Switzerland

Group C   Brazil, Belarus, Egypt, New Zealand

Group D   Japan, Honduras, Morocco, Spain

 

Group A (Games, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For, Goals Against, Goal Difference, Points)

 

Great Britain   3 2 1 0 5 2 3  7

Senegal            3 1 2 0 4 2 2  5

Uruguay            3 1 0 2 2 4 -2 3

UA Emirates            3 0 1 2 3 6 -3 1

 

UA Emirates 1 Uruguay 2

Great Britain 1 Senegal 1

Senegal 2 Uruguay 0

Great Britain 3 UAE 1

Senegal 1 UAE 1

Great Britain 1 Uruguay 0

 

Group B (Games, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For, Goals Against, Goal Difference, Points)

  

Mexico            3 2 1 0 3 0 3  7

Rep. Korea            3 1 2 0 2 1 1  5

Gabon              3 0 2 1 1 3 -2 2

Switzerland             3 0 1 2 2 4 -2 1

 

 

Gabon 1 Switzerland 1

Mexico 0 Rep. Korea 0

Mexico 2 Gabon 0

Rep. Korea 2 Switzerland 1

Mexico 1 Switzerland 0

Rep. Korea 0 Gabon 0

 

Group C (Games, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For, Goals Against, Goal Difference, Points)

 

Brazil               3 3 0 0 9 3 6 9

Egypt               3 1 1 1 6 5 1 4

Belarus 3 1 0 2 3 6 -3 3

New Zealand            3 0 1 2 1 5 -4 1

 

 

Brazil 3 Egypt 2

Belarus 1 New Zealand 0

Egypt 1 New Zealand 1

Brazil 3 Belarus 1

Brazil 3 New Zealand 0

Egypt 3 Belarus 1

  

Group D (Games, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For, Goals Against, Goal Difference, Points)

 

Japan               3 2 1 0 2 0 2 7

Honduras            3 1 2 0 3 2 1 5

Morocco             3 0 2 1 2 3 -1 2

Spain               3  0 1 2 0 2 -2 1

 

Honduras 2 Morocco 2

Spain 0 Japan 1

Honduras 1 Spain 0

Japan 1 Morocco 0

Japan 0 Honduras 0

Spain 0 Morocco 0

  

  

Quarter-finals August 4

  

Japan v. Egypt

Mexico v. Senegal

Brazil v. Honduras

Great Britain v. Rep. Korea

  

  

 

 

Medals table

 

Country                                   Gold                Silver               Bronze             Total

 

United States of America             26                    13                              15                    54

People's Republic of China   25                    16                    12                    53

Great Britain                            14                    7                       8                    29

Republic of Korea             9                      3                      5                      17

France                                     8                      6                      8                      22

Germany                                  5                      10                    6                      21

Italy                                         5                      5                      3                      13

Kazakhstan                              5                             0                      0                       5

Democratic People's

Republic of Korea             4                      0                      1                      5

Russian Federation                   3                      15                    10                    28

Netherlands                             3                      1                      4                      8

South Africa                             3                      1                      0                      4

New Zealand                           3                      0                      4                      7

Japan                                       2                      10                    12                   24

Cuba                                       2                      2                      1                      5

Hungary                                    2                      1                      2                      5

Poland                                     2                      1                      1                      4

Ukraine                                    2                      0                      4                          6

Australia                                  1                      12                    7                      20

Romania                                  1                      4                      2                      7

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru