Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Europa League: Matchday 5 - Rubin nearly there

Europa League: Matchday 5

Europa League: Matchday 5 - Rubin nearly there. 46004.jpegGroup A is more or less sewn up, with PAOK through and Rubin Kazan set to battle it out with Spurs. Standard de Liège and Hannover guaranteed their presence in the next round, along with PSV, Legia, Metalist Kharkiv, SC Braga (last year's finalist). Celtic needs a win at Udinese. Today November 30, the teams in Groups ABCGHI played Matchday 5 of 6. Tomorrow, the remaining Groups play (DEFJKL). Matchday 6 December 14,15

 

Group A (Points, goals scored, goals against)

 

Matchday 5

Rubin Kazan 4 Shamrock Rovers1

Tottenham 1 PAOK 2

  

Matchday 4

Rubin 1 Tottenham 0

Shamrock Rovers 1 PAOK 3

Matchday 3

Tottenham 1 Rubin 0

PAOK 2 Shamrock Rovers 1

Matchday 2

FC Rubin Kazan 2   PAOK FC 2

Tottenham Hotspur FC 3  Shamrock Rovers FC 1

Matchday 1

PAOK FC (Greece) 0 Tottenham Hotspur FC (England) 0

Shamrock Rovers FC (Ireland) 0 FC Rubin Kazan (Russia) 3

 

PAOK FC (Greece)                      11 - 9 - 5

FC Rubin Kazan                            10 - 10 - 4

Tottenham Hotspur FC                  7 - 5 - 4

Shamrock Rovers FC                     0 - 4 - 15

 

 

Group B

Matchday 5

Vorskla 1 Kobenhavn 1

St. Liege 2 Hannover 0

  

Matchday 4

Vorskla 1 St. Liege 3

Kobenhavn 1 Hannover 2

Matchday 3

St. Liege 0 Vorskla 0

Hannover 2 Kobenhavn 2

Matchday 2

FC Vorslka Poltava 1   Hannover 96 2

R. Standard de Liege 3  FC Kobenhavn 0

Matchday 1

Hannover 96 (Germany) 0 R. Standard de Liege (Belgium) 0

FC Kobenhavn (Denmark) 1 FC Vorskla Poltava (Ukraine) 0

 

R. Standard de Liege                10 - 8 - 1

Hannover 96                             8 - 6 - 6

FC Kobenhavn                           5 - 5 - 9

FC Vorskla Poltava                   2 - 3 - 7

 

Group C

Matchday 5

Legia 0 PSV 3

Rapid Bucuresti 1 H. Tel-Aviv 3

 

Matchday 4

Legia 3 R. Bucuresti 1

PSV 3  H. Tel-Aviv 3

Matchday 3

Rapid Bucuresti 0 Legia 1

H. Tel-Aviv 0 PSV 1

Matchday 2

Legia Warszawa 3   Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC 2

FC Rapid Bucuresti 1  PSV Eindhoven 3

Matchday 1

Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (Israel) 0 FC Rapid Bucuresti (Romania) 1

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 1 Legia Warszawa (Poland) 0

 

PSV Eindhoven                        13 - 11 - 4

Legia Warszawa                          9 - 7 - 7 

Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC                   4 - 8 - 9

FC Rapid Bucuresti                    3 - 4 - 10

 

 

Group G

Matchday 5

Metalist Kharkiv 4 Austria Wien 1

Malmo 0 AZ 0

  

Matchday 4

Metalist 3 Malmo 1

Austria Wien 2  AZ Alkmaar 2

Matchday 3

Malmo 1 Metalist 4

AZ 2 Austria Wien 2

Matchday 2

FC Metallist Kharkiv 1  AZ Alkmaar 1

Malmo FF Fk 1 Austria Wien 2

Matchday 1

AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) 4 Malmo FF (Sweden) 1

FK Austria Wien (Austria) 1 FC Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine) 2

 

FC Metalist Kharkiv                       13 - 14 - 5

AZ Alkmaar                                       7 - 9 - 6

FK Austria Wien                                5 - 8 - 11

Malmo FF                                           1 - 4 - 13

 

Group H

Matchday 5

Braga 1 Birmingham 0

Maribor 3 Club Brugge 4

 

Matchday 4

Braga 5 Maribor 1

Birmingham 2 C. Brugge 2

Matchday 3

Maribor 1 Braga 1

C. Brugge 1 Birmingham 2

Matchday 2

SC Braga 1 Club Brugge KV 2

NK Maribor 1  Birmingham City FC 2

Matchday 1

Club Brugge KV (Belgium) 2 NK Maribor (Slovenia) 0

Birmingham City FC (England) 1 SC Braga (Portugal) 3

 

Club Brugge KV                  10 - 11 - 8

SC Braga                             10 - 11 - 5

Birmingham City FC              7 - 7 - 8

NK Maribor                            1 - 6 - 14

 

Group I

Matchday 5

Celtic 0 Atlético 1

Rennes 0 Udinese 0

 

Matchday 4

Celtic 3 Rennes 1

At. Madrid 4 Udinese 0

Matchday 3

Rennes 1 Celtic 1

Udinese 2 Atlético Madrid 0

Matchday 2

Celtic FC 1  Unidese Calcio 1

Stade Rennais Club 1 Atlético de Madrid 1

Matchday 1

Udinese Calcio (Italy) 2 Stade Rennais FC (France) 1

Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain) 2 Celtic FC (Scotland) 0

 

Club Atlético de Madrid            10 - 8 - 3

Udinese Calcio             8 - 5 - 6

Celtic FC                                 5 - 5 - 6

Stade Rennais FC                   3 - 4 - 7

 

Playing tomorrow

Group D

Matchday 5

Vaslui v.  Lazio

Sporting v.  Zurich

 

Matchday 4

Vaslui 1 Sporting 0

Lazio 1 Zurich 0

Matchday 3

Sporting 2 Vaslui 0

Zurich 1 Lazio 1

Matchday 2

FC Vaslui 2 FC Zurich 2

SC Portugal 2 SS Lazio 1

Matchday 1

FC Zurich (Switzerland) 0 Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal) 2

SS Lazio (Italy) 2 FC Vaslui (Romania) 2

 

Sporting Clube de Portugal            9 - 6 - 2

FC Vaslui                                5 - 5 - 6

SS Lazio                                  3 - 5 - 6

FC Zurich                                3 - 4 - 6

 

 

Group E         

Matchday 5

Stoke v. D. Kyiv

M. Tel-Aviv v. Besiktas

 

Matchday 4

M. Tel-Aviv 1 Stoke City 2

Besiktas 1 D. Kyiv 0

Matchday 3               

Stoke 3 M. Tel-Aviv 0

D. Kyiv 1 Besiktas 0

Matchday 2

Maccabi Tel-Aviv 1  FC Dynamo Kyiv 1

Stoke City FC 2  Besiktas JK 1

Matchday 1

FC Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine) 1 Stoke City FC (England) 1

Besiktas JK (Turkey) 5 Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (Israel) 1

 

Stoke City FC                         10 - 8 - 3 

Besiktas JK                             6 - 7 - 4

FC Dynamo Kyiv                 5 - 3 - 3

Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC             1 - 3 - 10

 

Group F

Matchday 5

Salzburg v. PSG

At. Bilbao v. Slovan Bratislava

 

Matchday 4

Salzburg 0  At. Bilbao 1

PSG 1 Slovan Bratislava 0

Matchday 3

At. Bilbao 2 Salzburg 2

Slovan B. 0 PSG 0

Matchday 2

FC Salzburg 3  SK Slovan Bratislava 0

Athletic Club (Bilbao) 2 Paris Saint-Germain FC 0

Matchday 1

SK Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 1 Athletic Club (Bilbao) (Spain) 2

Paris Saint-Germain FC (France) 3 FC Salzburg (Austria) 1

 

Athletic Club (Bilbao)            10 - 7 - 3

Paris Saint-Germain FC            7 - 43 - 3

FC Salzburg                             4 - 6 - 6

SK Slovan Bratislava                     1 - 1 - 6

 

 

Group J

Matchday 5

Schalke v. Steaua

AEK Larnaca v. M. Haifa

 

Matchday 4

Schalke 0 AEK Larnaca 0

Steaua 4  M. Haifa 2

Matchday 3

AEK Larnaca 0 Schalke 5

M. Haifa 5 Steaua 0

Matchday 2

FC Schalke 04 3 Maccabi Haifa FC 1

AEK Larnaca FC 1  FC Steaua Bucuresti 1

Matchday 1

Maccabi Haifa FC (Israel) 1 AEK Larnaca FC (Cyprus) 0

FC Steaua Bucuresti (Romania) 0 FC Schalke 04 (Germany) 0

 

FC Schalke 04                         8 - 8 - 1

Maccabi Haifa FC                   6 - 9 - 7

FC Steaua Bucuresti                      5 - 5 - 8

AEK Larnaca FC                   2 - 1 - 7

 

Group K

Matchday 5

OB v. Wisla

Twente v. Fulham

 

Matchday 4

Twente 3  OB 2

Fulham 4 Wisla 1

Matchday 3

OB 1 Twente 4

Wisla 1 Fulham 0

Matchday 2

FC Twente 4  Wisla Krakow 1

Odense BK 0  Fulham FC 2

Matchday 1

Wisla Krakow (Poland) 1 Odense BK (Denmark) 3

Fulham FC (England) 1 FC Twente (Netherlands) 1

 

FC Twente                              10 - 12 - 5

Fulham FC                               7 - 7 - 3

Odense BK                             3 - 6 - 10

Wisla Krakow                         3 - 4 - 11

 

 

Group  L

Matchday 5

AEK v. Anderlecht

Lokomotiv v. Sturm

 

Matchday 4

AEK 1 Lokomotiv 3

Anderlecht 3  Sturm 0

Matchday 3

Lokomotiv 3 AEK 1

Sturm 0 Anderlecht 2

Matchday 2

FC Lokomotiv Moskva 0  RSC Anderlecht 2

AEK Athens FC 1 SK Sturm Graz 2

Matchday 1

SK Sturm Graz (Austria) 1 FC Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 2

RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) 4 AEK Athens FC (Greece) 1

 

RSC Anderlecht                   10 - 11 - 1

FC Lokomotiv Moskva            9 - 8 - 5

SK Sturm Graz                        3 - 3 - 8

AEK Athens FC                   0 - 4 - 12

 

 

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru