Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Champions League: Group Phase Matchday 2 complete

CSKA got their first win of the group stage with a 3-2 home victory over Plzen of the Czech Republic. Tosic (19') put the Moscow team level after Rajtoral took an early lead on 4', Honda added the second before the break. Reznik put the ball into his own net to make 3-1 for CSKA. Bakos pulled one back after 90' for the Czechs.

Group A

Shakhtar Donetsk 1  Manchester United 1

Taison                       Welbeck

Bayer Leverkusen 2   Real Sociedad 1

Rolfes                         Vela

Hegeler

After 2 games

Shakhtar 4 points, Manchester United 4, Bayer Leverkusen 3, Real Sociedad 0

Group B

Real Madrid 4 Kobenhavn 0

Ronaldo (2)

Di Maria (2)

Juventus 2   Galatasaray 2

Vidal           Drogba

Quagliarella Umut Mulut

After 2 games

Real Madrid 6, Juventus 2, Kobenhavn 1, Galatasaray 1

Group C

PSG 3 Benfica 0

Ibrahimovic (2)

Marquinhos

Anderlecht 0 Olympiacos 3

                      Mitroglou (3)

After 2 games

PSG 6, Benfica 3,  Olympiacos 3, Anderlecht 0

Group D

CSKA 3               Plzen 2

Tosic, Honda       Rajtoral, Bakos

Reznik (o.g.)

Manchester City 1 Bayern 3

Negredo  Ribéry, T. Müller, Robben

After 2 games

Bayern Munich 6, Manchester City 3, CSKA Moskva 3, Plzen 0

Tuesday's games

Groups EFGH played today in Matchday 2 of the Champions League. Chelsea produced a strong away result at Steaua in Bucharest, 4-0, Arsenal beat Napoli 2-0. The real drama was at the Ajax vs. AC Milan match, where the home side went ahead on 90' and Mario Balotelli equalized from the penalty spot on 90+3.

Group E

Basel 0 Schalke 1

             Draxler

Steaua 0 Chelsea 4

               Ramires (2), Georgievski (o.g.), Lampard

After 2 games

Schalke 6 points, Chelsea 3, Basel 3, Steaua 0

Group F

Arsenal 2 Napoli 0

Özil, Giroud

Dortmund 3 Marseille 0

Lewandowski (2)

Reus

After 2 games

Arsenal 6, Dortmund 3, Napoli 3, Marseille 0

Group G

 

FC Porto 1 Atlético Mardid 2

Martinez     Godín, Turan

Zenit 0 Austria Wien 0

After 2 games

Atlético 6, FC Porto 3, Zenit 1, Austria Wien 1

 

Group H

  

Celtic 0 Barcelona 1

              Fabregas

 

Ajax 1 AC Milan 1

Denswil   Balotelli

 

After 2 games

Barcelona 6, AC Milan 4, Ajax 1, Celtic 0

 

First round games

 

Group A

  

Manchester United (ENG) 4 Bayer Leverkusen (GER) 2

Rooney (2), Van Persie,

Valencia

 

Real Sociedad (SPAIN) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) 2

                                           Alex Teixeira (2)

 

Group B

  

Galatasaray (TUR) 1 Real Madrid (SPAIN) 6

Umit Bulut                 Isco, Benzema (2), C. Ronaldo (3)

 

FC Copenhagen (DEN) 1 Juventus (ITA) 1

N. Jorgensen                     Quagliarella

 

Group C

  

Benfica (POR) 2 Anderlecht (NETHERLANDS) 0

Djuricic, Luisão

 

Olympiakos (GRE) 1 Paris St-Germain (FRA) 3

Weiss                       Cavani, Thiago Motta (2), Marquinhos

 

Group D

  

Bayern Munich (GER) 3 CSKA Moscow (RUS) 0

Alaba, Mandzukic, Robben

  

Viktoria Plzen (CZE) 0  Manchester City (ENG) 3

                                          Dzeko, Y. Touré, Agüero

 

Group E

  

Schalke (GER) 3 Steaua Bucharest (ROM) 0

Uchida, Boateng, Drexler

  

Chelsea (ENG) 1  FC Basel (SWI) 2

Oscar                 Salah, Streller

  

Group F

  

Marseille (FRA) 1 Arsenal (ENG) 2

J. Ayew (pen)        Walcott, Ramsey

  

Napoli (ITA) 2 Borussia Dortmund (GER) 1

Higuain, Insigne   Zuniga (o.g.)

  

Group G

  

Austria Vienna (AUS) 0 FC Porto (POR) 1

                                          Lucho Gonzalez

  

Atletico Madrid (SPA) 3 Zenit St Petersburg (RUS) 1

Miranda, Arda Turan,    Hulk

Baptista

  

Group H 

  

AC Milan (ITA) 2 Celtic (SCOT) 0

Izaguirre (o.g.)

Muntari

  

Barcelona (SPA) 4 Ajax (NETHERLANDS) 0

Messi (3)

Pique

 

 

  • Group A: Manchester United v Bayer Leverkusen, Real Sociedad v Shakhtar Donetsk
  • Group B: Galatasaray v Real Madrid, FC Copenhagen v Juventus
  • Group C: Benfica v Anderlecht, Olympiakos v Paris St-Germain
  • Group D: Bayern Munich v CSKA Moscow, Viktoria Plzen v Manchester City
  • Group E: Schalke v Steaua Bucharest, Chelsea v FC Basel
  • Group F: Marseille v Arsenal , Napoli v Borussia Dortmund,
  • Group G: Austria Vienna v Porto, Atletico Madrid v Zenit St Petersburg,
  • Group H: AC Milan v Celtic, Barcelona v Ajax

 

Next Games October 22, 23

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru