Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Champions League Phase One completed

Chelsea is the first Champion to be eliminated after the group phase; Manchester City is the worst Premier League side ever in the Champions League. What is going on in England? Spartak bow out of Europe, Zenit is in the Europa League, which completes round one tomorrow.

Groups EFGH played today, wrapping up the first round. Third-placed teams join the Europa League; fourth-placed teams leave European competition. First and second-placed teams go through to the knock-out phase.

Group E

Juventus and Shakhtar Donetsk through, Chelsea in the Europa League. Nordsjaelland eliminated.

  

Chelsea 6                  Nordsjaelland 1

David Luiz 38 (pen) John 46

Torres 45+2, 56

Cahill 51

Juan Mata 63

Oscar 71

  

Shakhtar Donetsk 0 Juventus 1

                                    Kucher 56 (o.g.)

  

Previous games

Nordsjaelland 2 Shakhtar Donetsk 5

Juventus 3 Chelsea FC 0

Juventus 4 Nordsjaelland 0

Chelsea 3 Shakhtar Donetsk 2

Nordsjaelland 1   Juventus 1

Shakhtar Donetsk 2  Chelsea 1

Juventus 1        Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Nordsjaelland 0 Chelsea 4

Chelsea 2       Juventus 2

Shakhtar Donetsk 2  Nordsjaelland 0

 

 

Group E (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

Juventus (ITA)             6            3            3            0            12            4            8            12

Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) 6            3            1            2            12        8          4            10

Chelsea FC (ENG)             6            3            1            2            16            10            6            10

Nordsjaelland (DEN)             6            0            1            5            4            22            -18             1

 

Group F

Bayern Munich and Valencia through, BATE Borisov to the Europa League and Lille eliminated.

 

LOSC 0 Valencia 1

               Jonas 36 (pen.)

Bayern Munich 4 BATE 1

Gomez 22            Filipenko 89

T. Müller 54

Shaqiri 65

Alaba 83

 

Previous games

BATE 0 LOSC 2

Valencia 1 Bayern Munich 1

Valencia 4             BATE 2

Bayern 6                LOSC 1

BATE 0 Valencia 3

LOSC 0   Bayern 1

Valencia 2 LOSC 0

BATE 3 Bayern 1

LOSC (Lille) 1 BATE 3

Bayern Munich 2 Valencia 1

 

 

Group F (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

 

Bay. Munich (GER)  6            4            1            1            15            7            8          13

Valencia (SPA)            6            4            1            1            11            5            6              13

BATE (BLR)               6            2            0            4            9            14            -5            6

LOSC (FRA)              6            1            0            5            4            13       -9        3

 

 

Group G

Barcelona and Celtic through; Benfica in the Europa League; Spartak Moskva eliminated.

 

Celtic 2      Spartak Moskva 1

Hooper 21 Ari 39

Commons 81 (pen.)

Barcelona 0 Benfica 0

 

Previous games

Spartak Moskva 0 Barcelona 3

Benfica 2 Celtic 1

Celtic 2 Barcelona 1

Benfica 2 Spartak Moskva 0

Barcelona 2   Celtic 1

Spartak Moskva 2   Benfica 1

Benfica 0 Barcelona 2

Spartak Moskva 2 Celtic 3

Celtic 0 Benfica 0

Barcelona 3 Spartak Moskva 2

 

 

Group G (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

 

Barcelona (SPA)  6            4            1            1            11            5            6            13

Celtic (SCO)               6            3            1            2            9            8            1            9

Benfica (POR)            6            2            2            2            5            5            0          8

Spartak Moskva             6            1            0            5            7            14            -7            3         

(RUS)

 

 

Group H

Manchester United, Galatasaray through; Cluj un the Europa League and Braga eliminated.

 

Manchester United 0 Cluj 1

                                  Luís Alberto 56

Braga 1        Galatasaray 2

Mossoró 32  Buruk Yilmaz 58 Aydin Yilmaz 78

 

Previous games

CFR Cluj 3 Braga 1

Galatasaray 1 Manchester United 0

CFR Cluj 1 Galatasaray 3

Braga 1 Man. United 3

Galatasaray 1  CFR Cluj 1

Manchester United 3 Braga 2

Galatasaray 0 Braga 2

CFR Cluj 1     Manchester United 2

Man. Utd. 1 Galatasaray 0

Sp. Braga  0  CFR Cluj 2

                     

 

Group H (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

Man. Utd (ENG) 6            4            0            2            9            6            3            12

Galatasaray (TUR)  6            3            1            2            7            6            1            10

CFR Cluj (ROM)             6            3            1            2            9            7            2            10

Sp. Braga (POR)  6            1            0            5            7            13       -6        3

 

 

Played Tuesday

 

Group A

 

PSG and FC Porto pass to the next round: Dinamo Kyiv Europa League; Dinamo Zagreb eliminated

 

Dinamo Zagreb 1 Dinamo Kyiv 1

Krstanovic            Yarmolenko 45+1 

90+5 (Pen)

 

PSG 2                   FC Porto 1

Thiago Silva 29  J. Martínez 33

Lavezzi 61

  

Previous games

FC Porto 3 Dinamo Zagreb 0

Dynamo Kyiv 0 Paris Saint-Germain 2

Dinamo Kyiv 0 FC Porto 0

PSG 4  Dinamo Zagreb 0

FC Porto 3 Dinamo Kyiv 2

D. Zagreb 0 PSG 2

FC Porto 1 PSG 0

D. Kyiv 2 D. Zagreb 0

Dinamo Zagreb 0 FC Porto 2

PSG 4  Dynamo Kyiv 1

 

 

Group A (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

  

PSG (FRA)                 6            5            0            1            14            3            11            15

FC Porto (POR)               6                  4            1            1            10            4            7            13

Dynamo Kyiv             6            1            2            3            6            10            -4            5         

(UKR) 

D. Zagreb (CRO)             6                    0            1            5            1            14            -13            1

 

Group B

Schalke and Arsenal pass; Olympiacos goes to the Europa League, Montpellier eliminted

 

Montpellier 1  Schalke 1

Herrera 59        Höwedes 56

 

Olympiacos 2 Arsenal 1

Maniatis 64    Rosicky 38

Mitroglou 73

 

Previous games

Arsenal 2 Montpellier 0

Schalke 1 Olympiacos 0

Olympiacos 3 Montpellier 1

Schalke 2 Arsenal 2

Montpellier 1     Olympiacos 2

Arsenal 0 Schalke 2

Schalke 2 Montpellier 2

Arsenal 3 Olympiacos 1

Montpellier 1    Arsenal 2

Olympiacos 1 Schalke 2

 

Group B (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

  

Schalke (GER)            6            3            3            0            10            6            4            12

Arsenal FC (ENG)             6            3            1            2            10            8            2            10

Olympiacos (GRE)  6            3            0            3            9            9            0            9

Montpellier (FRA)  6            0            2            4            6            11            -5            2

 

Group C

Málaga and AC Milan through; Zenit goes to the Europa League; Anderlecht eliminated

 

Malaga 2 Anderlecht 2

Duda       Jovanovic 50, Mbokani 89

45, 61

AC Milan 0 Zenit St. Petersburg 1

                    Danny 35

  

Previous games

Anderlecht 1 AC Milan 3

Zenit 2 Málaga 2

Anderlecht 1 Zenit 0

AC Milan 1 Málaga 1

Zenit 1 Anderlecht 0

Málaga 1 AC Milan 0

Zenit 2 AC Milan 3

Anderlecht 0 Malaga 3

Málaga 3 Zenit 0

AC Milan 0 Anderlecht 0

 

 

Group C (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

Málaga (SPA)              6            3            3            0            12            5            7            12

AC Milan (ITA)   6            2            2            2            7            6            1            8

Zenit (RUS)                 6            2            1            3            6            9            -3            7

Anderlecht (BEL)  6            1            2            3            4            9            -5            5

 

  

Group D

Dortmund and Real Madrid pass; Ajax goes to the Europa League; Manchester City is eliminated

 

Real Madrid 4   Ajax 1

Ronaldo 13        Boerrighter 59

J. Callejón 28, 88

Kaká 49

 

Dortmund 1 Manchester City 0

Schieber 57

 

Previous games

Manchester City 1 Real Madrid 1

Ajax 1            Dortmund 4

Manchester City 2 Ajax 2

Real Madrid 2 Dortmund 2

Ajax 3 Manchester City 1

Dortmund 2 Real Madrid 1

Manchester City 1 Dortmund 1

Ajax 1 Real Madrid 4

Real Madrid 3 Manchester City 2

Dortmund 1 Ajax 0

 

 

Group D (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

 

Dortmund (GER)  6            4            2            0            11            5            6            13

Real Madrid (SPA)  6            3            2            1            14            9            6            11

Ajax (NETH)               6            1            1            4            8          16        -8            4

Man. City (ENG) 6            0            3            3            7            11            -4            3

 

 

 

 

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to Pravda.Ru Telegram channel, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, RSS!