Chelsea is the first Champion to be eliminated after the group phase; Manchester City is the worst Premier League side ever in the Champions League. What is going on in England? Spartak bow out of Europe, Zenit is in the Europa League, which completes round one tomorrow.
Groups EFGH played today, wrapping up the first round. Third-placed teams join the Europa League; fourth-placed teams leave European competition. First and second-placed teams go through to the knock-out phase.
Group E
Juventus and Shakhtar Donetsk through, Chelsea in the Europa League. Nordsjaelland eliminated.
Chelsea 6 Nordsjaelland 1
David Luiz 38 (pen) John 46
Torres 45+2, 56
Cahill 51
Juan Mata 63
Oscar 71
Shakhtar Donetsk 0 Juventus 1
Kucher 56 (o.g.)
Previous games
Nordsjaelland 2 Shakhtar Donetsk 5
Juventus 3 Chelsea FC 0
Juventus 4 Nordsjaelland 0
Chelsea 3 Shakhtar Donetsk 2
Nordsjaelland 1 Juventus 1
Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Chelsea 1
Juventus 1 Shakhtar Donetsk 1
Nordsjaelland 0 Chelsea 4
Chelsea 2 Juventus 2
Shakhtar Donetsk 2 Nordsjaelland 0
Group E (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)
Juventus (ITA) 6 3 3 0 12 4 8 12
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) 6 3 1 2 12 8 4 10
Chelsea FC (ENG) 6 3 1 2 16 10 6 10
Nordsjaelland (DEN) 6 0 1 5 4 22 -18 1
Group F
Bayern Munich and Valencia through, BATE Borisov to the Europa League and Lille eliminated.
LOSC 0 Valencia 1
Jonas 36 (pen.)
Bayern Munich 4 BATE 1
Gomez 22 Filipenko 89
T. Müller 54
Shaqiri 65
Alaba 83
Previous games
BATE 0 LOSC 2
Valencia 1 Bayern Munich 1
Valencia 4 BATE 2
Bayern 6 LOSC 1
BATE 0 Valencia 3
LOSC 0 Bayern 1
Valencia 2 LOSC 0
BATE 3 Bayern 1
LOSC (Lille) 1 BATE 3
Bayern Munich 2 Valencia 1
Group F (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)
Bay. Munich (GER) 6 4 1 1 15 7 8 13
Valencia (SPA) 6 4 1 1 11 5 6 13
BATE (BLR) 6 2 0 4 9 14 -5 6
LOSC (FRA) 6 1 0 5 4 13 -9 3
Group G
Barcelona and Celtic through; Benfica in the Europa League; Spartak Moskva eliminated.
Celtic 2 Spartak Moskva 1
Hooper 21 Ari 39
Commons 81 (pen.)
Barcelona 0 Benfica 0
Previous games
Spartak Moskva 0 Barcelona 3
Benfica 2 Celtic 1
Celtic 2 Barcelona 1
Benfica 2 Spartak Moskva 0
Barcelona 2 Celtic 1
Spartak Moskva 2 Benfica 1
Benfica 0 Barcelona 2
Spartak Moskva 2 Celtic 3
Celtic 0 Benfica 0
Barcelona 3 Spartak Moskva 2
Group G (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)
Barcelona (SPA) 6 4 1 1 11 5 6 13
Celtic (SCO) 6 3 1 2 9 8 1 9
Benfica (POR) 6 2 2 2 5 5 0 8
Spartak Moskva 6 1 0 5 7 14 -7 3
(RUS)
Group H
Manchester United, Galatasaray through; Cluj un the Europa League and Braga eliminated.
Manchester United 0 Cluj 1
Luís Alberto 56
Braga 1 Galatasaray 2
Mossoró 32 Buruk Yilmaz 58 Aydin Yilmaz 78
Previous games
CFR Cluj 3 Braga 1
Galatasaray 1 Manchester United 0
CFR Cluj 1 Galatasaray 3
Braga 1 Man. United 3
Galatasaray 1 CFR Cluj 1
Manchester United 3 Braga 2
Galatasaray 0 Braga 2
CFR Cluj 1 Manchester United 2
Man. Utd. 1 Galatasaray 0
Sp. Braga 0 CFR Cluj 2
Group H (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)
Man. Utd (ENG) 6 4 0 2 9 6 3 12
Galatasaray (TUR) 6 3 1 2 7 6 1 10
CFR Cluj (ROM) 6 3 1 2 9 7 2 10
Sp. Braga (POR) 6 1 0 5 7 13 -6 3
Played Tuesday
Group A
PSG and FC Porto pass to the next round: Dinamo Kyiv Europa League; Dinamo Zagreb eliminated
Dinamo Zagreb 1 Dinamo Kyiv 1
Krstanovic Yarmolenko 45+1
90+5 (Pen)
PSG 2 FC Porto 1
Thiago Silva 29 J. Martínez 33
Lavezzi 61
Previous games
FC Porto 3 Dinamo Zagreb 0
Dynamo Kyiv 0 Paris Saint-Germain 2
Dinamo Kyiv 0 FC Porto 0
PSG 4 Dinamo Zagreb 0
FC Porto 3 Dinamo Kyiv 2
D. Zagreb 0 PSG 2
FC Porto 1 PSG 0
D. Kyiv 2 D. Zagreb 0
Dinamo Zagreb 0 FC Porto 2
PSG 4 Dynamo Kyiv 1
Group A (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)
PSG (FRA) 6 5 0 1 14 3 11 15
FC Porto (POR) 6 4 1 1 10 4 7 13
Dynamo Kyiv 6 1 2 3 6 10 -4 5
(UKR)
D. Zagreb (CRO) 6 0 1 5 1 14 -13 1
Group B
Schalke and Arsenal pass; Olympiacos goes to the Europa League, Montpellier eliminted
Montpellier 1 Schalke 1
Herrera 59 Höwedes 56
Olympiacos 2 Arsenal 1
Maniatis 64 Rosicky 38
Mitroglou 73
Previous games
Arsenal 2 Montpellier 0
Schalke 1 Olympiacos 0
Olympiacos 3 Montpellier 1
Schalke 2 Arsenal 2
Montpellier 1 Olympiacos 2
Arsenal 0 Schalke 2
Schalke 2 Montpellier 2
Arsenal 3 Olympiacos 1
Montpellier 1 Arsenal 2
Olympiacos 1 Schalke 2
Group B (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)
Schalke (GER) 6 3 3 0 10 6 4 12
Arsenal FC (ENG) 6 3 1 2 10 8 2 10
Olympiacos (GRE) 6 3 0 3 9 9 0 9
Montpellier (FRA) 6 0 2 4 6 11 -5 2
Group C
Málaga and AC Milan through; Zenit goes to the Europa League; Anderlecht eliminated
Malaga 2 Anderlecht 2
Duda Jovanovic 50, Mbokani 89
45, 61
AC Milan 0 Zenit St. Petersburg 1
Danny 35
Previous games
Anderlecht 1 AC Milan 3
Zenit 2 Málaga 2
Anderlecht 1 Zenit 0
AC Milan 1 Málaga 1
Zenit 1 Anderlecht 0
Málaga 1 AC Milan 0
Zenit 2 AC Milan 3
Anderlecht 0 Malaga 3
Málaga 3 Zenit 0
AC Milan 0 Anderlecht 0
Group C (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)
Málaga (SPA) 6 3 3 0 12 5 7 12
AC Milan (ITA) 6 2 2 2 7 6 1 8
Zenit (RUS) 6 2 1 3 6 9 -3 7
Anderlecht (BEL) 6 1 2 3 4 9 -5 5
Group D
Dortmund and Real Madrid pass; Ajax goes to the Europa League; Manchester City is eliminated
Real Madrid 4 Ajax 1
Ronaldo 13 Boerrighter 59
J. Callejón 28, 88
Kaká 49
Dortmund 1 Manchester City 0
Schieber 57
Previous games
Manchester City 1 Real Madrid 1
Ajax 1 Dortmund 4
Manchester City 2 Ajax 2
Real Madrid 2 Dortmund 2
Ajax 3 Manchester City 1
Dortmund 2 Real Madrid 1
Manchester City 1 Dortmund 1
Ajax 1 Real Madrid 4
Real Madrid 3 Manchester City 2
Dortmund 1 Ajax 0
Group D (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)
Dortmund (GER) 6 4 2 0 11 5 6 13
Real Madrid (SPA) 6 3 2 1 14 9 6 11
Ajax (NETH) 6 1 1 4 8 16 -8 4
Man. City (ENG) 6 0 3 3 7 11 -4 3
Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey
Pravda.Ru
Subscribe to Pravda.Ru Telegram channel, Facebook, RSS!