Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Champions: Zenit beats AC Milan...in Italy!

A fantastic win for Zenit Saint Petersburg in Italy against AC Milan - a goal by Danny broke the deadlock after 35 minutes - places the Russian team in the Europa League. Of the eight teams passing to the next round, 1 is French, 1 Portuguese, 2 German, 1 English, 2 Spanish, 1 Italian. Groups EFGH play tomorrow, wrapping up the first round.

Groups EFGH play tomorrow, wrapping up the first round. Third-placed teams join the Europa League; fourth-placed teams leave European competition. First and second-placed teams go through to the knock-out phase

Group A

PSG and FC Porto pass to the next round: Dinamo Kyiv Europa League; Dinamo Zagreb eliminated

Dinamo Zagreb 1 Dinamo Kyiv 1

Krstanovic            Yarmolenko 45+1 

90+5 (Pen)

PSG 2                   FC Porto 1

Thiago Silva 29  J. Martínez 33

Lavezzi 61

 Previous games

FC Porto 3 Dinamo Zagreb 0

Dynamo Kyiv 0 Paris Saint-Germain 2

Dinamo Kyiv 0 FC Porto 0

PSG 4  Dinamo Zagreb 0

FC Porto 3 Dinamo Kyiv 2

D. Zagreb 0 PSG 2

FC Porto 1 PSG 0

D. Kyiv 2 D. Zagreb 0

Dinamo Zagreb 0 FC Porto 2

PSG 4  Dynamo Kyiv 1

 

Group A (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

PSG (FRA)                 6            5            0            1            14            3            11            15

FC Porto (POR)               6                  4            1            1            10            4            7            13

Dynamo Kyiv             6            1            2            3            6            10            -4            5         

(UKR) 

D. Zagreb (CRO)             6                    0            1            5            1            14            -13            1

 

Group B

Schalke and Arsenal pass; Olympiacos goes to the Europa League, Montpellier eliminted

 

Montpellier 1  Schalke 1

Herrera 59        Höwedes 56

 

Olympiacos 2 Arsenal 1

Maniatis 64    Rosicky 38

Mitroglou 73

 

Previous games

Arsenal 2 Montpellier 0

Schalke 1 Olympiacos 0

Olympiacos 3 Montpellier 1

Schalke 2 Arsenal 2

Montpellier 1     Olympiacos 2

Arsenal 0 Schalke 2

Schalke 2 Montpellier 2

Arsenal 3 Olympiacos 1

Montpellier 1    Arsenal 2

Olympiacos 1 Schalke 2

 

Group B (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

  

Schalke (GER)            6            3            3            0            10            6            4            12

Arsenal FC (ENG)             6            3            1            2            10            8            2            10

Olympiacos (GRE)  6            3            0            3            9            9            0            9

Montpellier (FRA)  6            0            2            4            6            11            -5            2

 

Group C

Málaga and AC Milan through; Zenit goes to the Europa League; Anderlecht eliminated

 

Malaga 2 Anderlecht 2

Duda       Jovanovic 50, Mbokani 89

45, 61

AC Milan 0 Zenit St. Petersburg 1

                    Danny 35

  

Previous games

Anderlecht 1 AC Milan 3

Zenit 2 Málaga 2

Anderlecht 1 Zenit 0

AC Milan 1 Málaga 1

Zenit 1 Anderlecht 0

Málaga 1 AC Milan 0

Zenit 2 AC Milan 3

Anderlecht 0 Malaga 3

Málaga 3 Zenit 0

AC Milan 0 Anderlecht 0

 

 

Group C (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

Málaga (SPA)              6            3            3            0            12            5            7            12

AC Milan (ITA)   6            2            2            2            7            6            1            8

Zenit (RUS)                 6            2            1            3            6            9            -3            7

Anderlecht (BEL)  6            1            2            3            4            9            -5            5

 

  

Group D

Dortmund and Real Madrid pass; Ajax goes to the Europa League; Manchester City is eliminated

 

Real Madrid 4   Ajax 1

Ronaldo 13        Boerrighter 59

J. Callejón 28, 88

Kaká 49

 

Dortmund 1 Manchester City 0

Schieber 57

 

Previous games

Manchester City 1 Real Madrid 1

Ajax 1            Dortmund 4

Manchester City 2 Ajax 2

Real Madrid 2 Dortmund 2

Ajax 3 Manchester City 1

Dortmund 2 Real Madrid 1

Manchester City 1 Dortmund 1

Ajax 1 Real Madrid 4

Real Madrid 3 Manchester City 2

Dortmund 1 Ajax 0

 

 

Group D (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

 

Dortmund (GER)  6            4            2            0            11            5            6            13

Real Madrid (SPA)  6            3            2            1            14            9            6            11

Ajax (NETH)               6            1            1            4            8          16        -8            4

Man. City (ENG) 6            0            3            3            7            11            -4            3

 

 

 

Playing Wednesday

Group E

  

Chelsea Nordsjaelland

Shakhtar Donetsk Juventus

  

Previous games

Nordsjaelland 2 Shakhtar Donetsk 5

Juventus 3 Chelsea FC 0

Juventus 4 Nordsjaelland 0

Chelsea 3 Shakhtar Donetsk 2

Nordsjaelland 1   Juventus 1

Shakhtar Donetsk 2  Chelsea 1

Juventus 1        Shakhtar Donetsk 1

Nordsjaelland 0 Chelsea 4

Chelsea 2       Juventus 2

Shakhtar Donetsk 2  Nordsjaelland 0

 

 

Group E (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) 5            3            1            1            12        7          5            10

Juventus (ITA)             5            2            3            0            11            4            7            9

Chelsea FC (ENG)             5            2            1            2            10            9            1            7

Nordsjaelland (DEN)             5            0            1            4            3            16            -13             1

 

Group F

LOSC Valencia

Bayern Munich BATE

 

Previous games

BATE 0 LOSC 2

Valencia 1 Bayern Munich 1

Valencia 4             BATE 2

Bayern 6                LOSC 1

BATE 0 Valencia 3

LOSC 0   Bayern 1

Valencia 2 LOSC 0

BATE 3 Bayern 1

LOSC (Lille) 1 BATE 3

Bayern Munich 2 Valencia 1

 

 

Group F (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

 

Bay. Munich (GER)  5            3            1            1            11            6            5          10

Valencia (SPA)            5            3            1            1            10            5            5              10

BATE (BLR)               5            2            0            3            8            10            -1            6

LOSC (FRA)              5            1            0            4            4            12       -8        3

 

 

Group G

Celtic Spartak Moskva

Barcelona Benfica

 

Previous games

Spartak Moskva 0 Barcelona 3

Benfica 2 Celtic 1

Celtic 2 Barcelona 1

Benfica 2 Spartak Moskva 0

Barcelona 2   Celtic 1

Spartak Moskva 2   Benfica 1

Benfica 0 Barcelona 2

Spartak Moskva 2 Celtic 3

Celtic 0 Benfica 0

Barcelona 3 Spartak Moskva 2

 

 

Group G (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

 

Barcelona (SPA)  5            4            0            1            11            5            6            12

Benfica (POR)            5            2            1            2            5            5            0          7

Celtic (SCO)               5            2            1            2            7            7            0            6

Spartak Moskva             5            1            0            4            6            12            -6            3         

(RUS)

 

 

Group H

Manchester United Cluj

Braga Galatasaray

 

Previous games

CFR Cluj 3 Braga 1

Galatasaray 1 Manchester United 0

CFR Cluj 1 Galatasaray 3

Braga 1 Man. United 3

Galatasaray 1  CFR Cluj 1

Manchester United 3 Braga 2

Galatasaray 0 Braga 2

CFR Cluj 1     Manchester United 2

Man. Utd. 1 Galatasaray 0

Sp. Braga  0  CFR Cluj 2

                     

 

Group H (Played, Won, Drawn, Lost, Goals For/Against, G. Diff.; Points)

Man. Utd (ENG) 5            4            0            1            9            5            4            12

Galatasaray (TUR)  5            2            1            2            5            5            0            7

CFR Cluj (ROM)             5            2            1            2            8            7            1            7

Sp. Braga (POR)  5            1            0            4            6            11       -5        3

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Subscribe to Pravda.Ru Telegram channel, Facebook, Twitter, YouTube, RSS!