Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Europa League Matchday 3

Full points for only two teams: Dniepr Dnepropetrovsk and Lyon (three games, nine points). Russian teams had mixed results: Rubin Kazan won and Anzhi Makhachkala lost, both by one-nil. Rapid Vienna and Hapoel Tel-Aviv are the two teams with least points in this competition.

Group A  Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Goal difference Points

 

 

 

Liverpool            3            2            0            1            8            6            2            6

Anzhi               3            1            1            1            3            2            1            4

Udinese            3            1            1            1            5            6            -1            4

Young Boys            3             1            0            2            6            8            -2            3

 

Young Boys 3 Udinese 1

Liverpool 1 Anzhi Makhachkala 0

 

Anzhi Makhachkala 2 Young Boys Berne 0

Liverpool 2 Udinese 3

 

Young Boys (SUI) 3 Liverpool (ENG) 5

Udinese (ITA) 1 Anzhi Makhachkala (RUS) 1

 

Group B Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Goal difference Points

Atlético Madrid            3            2            1            0            5            1            4            7

Plzen                            3            2            1            0            5            2            3            7

Académica                   3            1            0            2            3            5            -2            3

H. Tel-Aviv                  3            0            0            3            1            6            -5            0

 

Atlético 2 Académica 1

H. Tel-Aviv 1 Plzen 2

 

Académica 1 H. Tel-Aviv 0

Atlético 0 Plzen 0

 

Plzen (CZE) 3  Académica (POR) 1

H. Tel-Aviv (ISR) 0 Atlético Madrid (SPA) 3

 

Group C Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Goal difference Points

Fenerbahçe                              3            2            1            0            6            4            2            7

B. Moenchengladbach     3            1            1            1            4            3            1            4

Marseille                                  3            1            1            1            5            5            0            4

AEL                                        3            0            1            2            1            4            -3            1         

  

B. Moenchengladbach 2 Marseille 0

AEL 0 Fenerbahçe 1

  

Marseille 3 AEL 1

B. Moenchengladbach 2 Fenerbahçe 3

 

AEL Limassol (CYP) 0 B. Moenchengladbach (GER) 0

Fenerbahce (TUR) 2 Marseille (FRA) 2

 

Group D Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Goal difference Points

 

Newcastle Utd.            3            2            1            0            4            0            4            7

Bordeaux                     3            1            1             1            5            4            1            4

Club Brugge                 3            1            0            2            2            5            -3            3

Marítimo                      3            0            2            1            1            3            -2            2

 

Maritimo 1 Bordeaux 1

Newcastle Utd 1 Club Brugge 0

 

Club Brugge 2 Marítimo 0

Newcastle Utd. 3 Bordeaux 0

 

Marítimo (POR) 0 Newcastle Utd. (ENG) 0

Bordeaux (FRA) 4 Club Brugge (BEL) 0

 

Group E Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Goal difference Points

  

Kobenhavn                  3            1            2            0            2            1            1            5

Steaua                         3            1            2            0            4            2            2            5

Molde                          3            1            0            2            2            4            -2            3

Stuttgart                       3            0            2            1            2            3            -1            2

 

Steaua 2 Molde 0

Stuttgart 0 Kobenhavn 0

 

Molde 1 Stuttgart 0

Steaua 0 Kobenhavn 0

 

Stuttgart (GER) 2 Steaua Bucharest (ROM) 2

Kobenhavn (DEN) 2 Molde (NOR) 1

 

Group F Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Goal difference Points

  

Dniepr 3            3            0            0            8            3            5            9

Napoli              3            1            0            2            5            6            -1            3

PSV                 3            1            1            1            4            3            1            4

AIK                 3            0            1            2            3            8            -5            1

 

PSV 1 AIK 1

Dnirpr 3 Napoli 1

 

AIK 2 Dniepr 3

PSV 3 Napoli 0

 

Napoli (ITA) 4 AIK Solna (SWE) 0

D. Dnepropetrovsk (UKR) 2 PSV Eindhoven (NETH) 0

 

Group G Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Goal difference Points

  

Genk                3            2            1            0            7            3            4            7         

Videoton             3            2            0            1             5            4            1             7

Basel                3            0            2            1            3            4            -1            2

Sporting            3            0            1            2            1            5            -4            1

 

Genk 2 Sporing CP 1

Videoton 2 Basel 1

 

Videoton 3 Sporting 0

Basel 2 Genk 2

 

Sporting CP (POR) 0 Basel (SWI) 0

Genk (BEL) 3 Videoton (HUN) 0

 

Group H Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Goal difference Points

  

Inter                 3            2            1            0            6            3            3            7

Rubin               3            2            1            0            5            2            3            7         

Neftçi               3            0            1            2            1            4            -3            1

Partizan            3            0            1            2            0            3            -3            1

 

Inter 1 Partian 0

Rubin 1 Neftçi 0

 

Neftçi 1 Inter 3

Rubin 2 Partizan 0

 

Inter Milan (ITA) 2 Rubin Kazan (RUS) 2

Partizan (SER) 0 Neftçi (AZE) 0

 

Group I Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Goal difference Points

  

 

Lyon                            3            3            0            0            8            5            3            9         

Sp. Praha                     3            2            0            1            7            4            3            6

H. Kiryat-Shmona            3            0            1            2            5            8            -3            1

Atl. Bilbao                   3            0             1            2            3            6            -3            1

 

Sp. Praha 3 H. Kiryat-Shmona 1

Lyon 2 Athletic 1

  

H. Kiryat-Shmona 3 Lyon 4

Sp. Praha 3 Athletic 1

 

Atl. Bilbao (SPA) 1 H. Kiryat Shmona (ISR) 1

Lyon (FRA) 2 Sparta Prague (CZE) 1

 

Group J Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Goal difference Point

  

Lazio                           3            1            2            0            2            1            1            5

Maribor                       3            1            1            1            4            2             2            4

Tottenham                    3            0            3            0            2            2            0            3

Panathinaikos               3            0            2            1            2            5            -3            2

 

Panathinaikos 1 Lazio 1

Maribor 1 Tottenham 1

 

Lazio 1 Maribor 0

Panathinaikos 1 Tottenham 1

 

Maribor (SLO) 3 Panathinaikos (GRE) 0

Tottenham (ENG) 0 Lazio (ITA) 0

 

Group K Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Goal difference Points

B. Leverkusen              3            2            1            0            5            0            5            7

Metalist                        3             2            1            0            4            1            3            7

Rosenborg                   3            1            0            2            3            5            -2            3

R. Vienna                     3            0            0            3            1            8            -7            0

 

Rosenborg 1 Metalist 2

Rapid Wien 0 Leverkusen 4

 

Metalist 2 Rapid Wien 0

Rosenborg 0 Leverkusen 1

 

Rapid Vienna (AUS) 1 Rosenborg (NOR) 2

B. Leverkusen (GER) 0 Metalist (UKR) 0

 

Group L Team Played Won Drawn Lost Goals for Goals against Goal difference Points

  

           

Hannover                     3            2            1            0            6            4            2            7         

Levante                        3            2            0            1            5            2            3            6

Twente             3            0            2            1            4            7            -3            2

Helsingborg                  3            0            1            2            3            5            -2            1

 

Helsingborg 1 Hannover 2

Levante 3 Twente 0

 

Hannover 2 Levante 1

Helsingborg 2 Twente 2

 

Levante (SPA) 1 Helsingborg (SWE) 0

Twente (NETH) 2 Hannover (GER) 2

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru