Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Europa League: Matchday 1

Europa League: Matchday 1. 45389.jpegThe twelve groups of four teams (48) have kicked off in the Europa League. Matchday 1 brought a few surprises, namely last year's finalists Sporting Braga of Portugal beating Birmingham FC in England 3-1 away. Russia's Rubin leads Group A after a convincing win away to Ireland's Shamrock Rovers; Lokomotiv beat Sturm Graz away…

Group A (Points, goals scored, goals against)

PAOK FC (Greece) 0 Tottenham Hotspur FC (England) 0

Shamrock Rovers FC (Ireland) 0 FC Rubin Kazan (Russia) 3

 FC Rubin Kazan 3 — 3 — 0

PAOK FC (Greece) 1 — 0 — 0

Tottenham Hotspur FC 1 — 0 — 0

Shamrock Rovers FC 0 — 0 — 3

Group B

Hannover 96 (Germany) 0 R. Standard de Liege (Belgium) 0

FC Kobenhavn (Denmark) 1 FC Vorskla Poltava (Ukraine) 0

 

FC Kobenhavn 3 — 1 — 0

Hannover 96 1 — 0 — 0

R. Standard de Liege 1 — 0 — 0

FC Vorskla Poltava 0 — 0 — 1

 Group C

 

Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (Israel) 0 FC Rapid Bucuresti (Romania) 1

PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 1 Legia Warszawa (Poland) 0

 

FC Rapid Bucuresti 3 — 1 — O

PSV Eindhoven 3 — 1 — 0

Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC 0 — 0 — 1

Legia Warszawa 0 — 0 — 1

 Group D

 

FC Zurich (Switzerland) 0 Sporting Clube de Portugal (Portugal) 2

SS Lazio (Italy) 2 FC Vaslui (Romania) 2

 

 

Sporting Clube de Portugal 3 — 2 — 0

FC Vaslui 1 — 2 — 2

SS Lazio 1 — 2 — 2

FC Zurich 0 — 0 — 2

Group E

 

FC Dynamo Kyiv (Ukraine) 1 Stoke City FC (England) 1

Besiktas JK (Turkey) 5 Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (Israel) 1

 

Besiktas JK 3 — 5 — 1

FC Dynamo Kyiv 1 — 1 — 1

Stoke City FC 1 — 1 — 1

Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC 0 — 1 — 5

Group F

 

SK Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) 1 Athletic Club (Bilbao) (Spain) 2

Paris Saint-Germain FC (France) 3 FC Salzburg (Austria) 1

 

Paris Saint-Germain FC 3 — 3 — 1

Athletic Club (Bilbao) 3 — 2 — 1

SK Slovan Bratislava 0 — 1 — 2

FC Salzburg 0 — 1 — 3

Group G

 

AZ Alkmaar (Netherlands) 4 Malmo FF (Sweden) 1

FK Austria Wien (Austria) 1 FC Metalist Kharkiv (Ukraine) 2

 

AZ Alkmaar 3 — 4 — 1

FC Metalist Kharkiv 3 — 2 — 1

FK Austria Wien 0 — 1 — 2

Malmo FF 0 — 1 — 4

Group H

 

Club Brugge KV (Belgium) 2 NK Maribor (Slovenia) 0

Birmingham City FC (England) 1 SC Braga (Portugal) 3

 

SC Braga 3 — 3 — 1

Club Brugge KV 3 — 2 — 0

Birmingham City FC 0 — 1 — 3

NK Maribor 0 — 0 — 2

Group I

Udinese Calcio (Italy) 2 Stade Rennais FC (France) 1

Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain) 2 Celtic FC (Scotland) 0

 

Club Atlético de Madrid 3 — 2 — 0

Udinese Calcio 3 — 2 — 1

Stade Rennais FC 0 — 1 -2

Celtic FC 0 — 0 — 2

 

Group J

Maccabi Haifa FC (Israel) 1 AEK Larnaca FC (Cyprus) 0

FC Steaua Bucuresti (Romania) 0 FC Schalke 04 (Germany) 0

 

Maccabi Haifa FC 3 — 1 — 0

FC Steaua Bucuresti 1 — 0 — 0

FC Schalke 04 1 — 0 — 0

AEK Larnaca FC 0 — 0 — 1

 

Group K

Wisla Krakow (Poland) 1 Odense BK (Denmark) 3

Fulham FC (England) 1 FC Twente (Netherlands) 1

 

Odense BK 3 — 3 — 1

Fulham FC 1 — 1 — 1

FC Twente 1 — 1 — 1

Wisla Krakow 0 — 1 — 3

Group L

SK Sturm Graz (Austria) 1 FC Lokomotiv Moskva (Russia) 2

RSC Anderlecht (Belgium) 4 AEK Athens FC (Greece) 1

 

RSC Anderlecht 3 — 4 — 1

FC Lokomotiv Moskva 3 — 2 — 1

SK Sturm Graz 0 — 1 — 2

AEK Athens FC 0 — 1 — 4

 

Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Pravda.Ru