Author`s name Timothy Bancroft-Hinchey

Zenit through in Champions League, CSKA out

The following clubs are qualified for the knock-out phase of the Champions League: Real Madrid, Paris Saint-Germain, Wolfsburg, PSV, Atlético Madrid, Benfica, Manchester City, Juventus, Barcelona, Roma, Bayern München, Arsenal, Chelsea, D. Kyiv, Zenit, Gent.

Zenit equalized Depoitre's strike for Gent on 18' with a 65-minute goal from Dzyuba but Milicevic fixed the scoreline for the home side on 78'. Zenit qualify as Group H leaders.

Groups ABCD played Tuesday, finishing Matchday 6 in the Champions League.

Group A

Matchday 6 Real Madrid 8 Malmö 0; PSG 2 Shakhtar Donetsk 0

Matchday 5 Malmö 0 PSG 5 ; Shakhtar Donetsk 3 Real Madrid 4

Matchday 4 Shakhtar Donetsk 4 Malmö 0; Real Madrid 1 PSG 0

Matchday 3 Malmö 1 Shakhtar Donetsk 0; Paris Saint-Germain 0 Real Madrid 0

Matchday 2 Shakhtar Donetsk 0 Paris Saint-Germain 3; Malmö 0 Real Madrid 2

Matchday 1 Real Madrid CF (Spain) 4 FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 0; Paris Saint-Germain (France) 2 Malmö FF (Sweden) 0

Real Madrid 16 points, PSG 13, Shakhtar Donetsk 3, Malmö 3

Group B

Matchday 6 Wolfsburg 3 Manchester United 2; PSV 2 CSKA Moskva 1

Matchday 5 CSKA Moskva 0 Wolfsburg 2; Manchester United 0 PSV 0

Matchday 4 Manchester United 1 CSKA Moskva 0; PSV 2 Wolfsburg 0

Matchday 3 CSKA Moskva 1 Manchester United 1; Wolfsburg 2 PSV 0

Matchday 2 Man. United 2 Wolfsburg 1; CSKA Moskva 3 PSV 2

Matchday 1 VfL Wolfsburg (Germany) 1 PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) 0; PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 2 Manchester United FC (England) 1

Wolfsburg 12, PSV 10, Man. United 8, CSKA 4

Group C

Matchday 6 Benfica 1 Atlético 2; Galatasaray 1 Astana 1

Matchday 5 Astana 2 Benfica 2; Atlético 2 Galatasaray 0

Matchday 4 Astana 0 Atlético 0; Benfica 2 Galatasaray 1

Matchday 3 Atlético 4 Astana 0; Galatasaray 2 Benfica 1

Matchday 2 Astana 2 Galatasaray 2; Atlético 1 Benfica 2

Matchday 1 Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey) 0 Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain) 2; SL Benfica (Portugal) 2 FC Astana (Kazakhstan) 0

Atlético 13, Benfica 10, Galatasaray 5, Astana 4

Group D

Matchday 6 Manchester City 4 Mönchengladbach 2; Sevilla 1 Juventus 0

Matchday 5 Juventus1 Manchester City 0; Moenchengladbach 4 Sevilla 2

Matchday 4 Borussia Mönchengladbach 1 Juventus 1; Sevilla 1 Manchester City 3

Matchday 3 Juventus 0 Borussia Mönchengladbach 0; Manchester City 2 Sevilla 1

Matchday 2 B. Monchengladbach 1 Man. City 2; Juventus 2 Sevilla 0

Matchday 1 Manchester City FC (England) 1 Juventus (Italy) 2; Sevilla FC (Spain) 3 VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany) 0

Man. City 12, Juventus 11, Sevilla 6, Mönchengladbach 5,

Groups EFGH

 Group E

Matchday 6 Leverkusen 1 Barcelona 1; Roma 0 BATE 0

Matchday 5 Barcelona 6 Roma 1; BATE 1 Leverkusen 1

Matchday 4 Barcelona 3 BATE 0; Roma 3 B. Leverkusen 2

Matchday 3 BATE Borisov 0 FC Barcelona 2; Bayer Leverkusen 4 Roma 4

Matchday 2 Barcelona 2 Bayer Leverkusen 1; BATE 3 Roma 2

Matchday 1 Bayer 04 (Germany) 4 FC BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1; AS Roma (Italy) 1 FC Barcelona (Spain) 1

Barcelona 14 points; Roma 6; Leverkusen 6; BATE 5

Group F

Matchday 6 Olympiacos 0 Arsenal 3; D. Zagreb 0 Bayern München 2

Matchday 5 Arsenal 3 D. Zagreb 0; Bayern 4 Olympiacos 0

Matchday 4 Bayern 5 Arsenal 1; Olympiacos 2 D. Zagreb 1

Matchday 3 Arsenal 2 Bayern München 0; Dinamo Zagreb 0  Olympiacos 1

Matchday 2 Bayern 5 D. Zagreb 0; Arsenal 2 Olympiacos 3

Matchday 1 GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 2 Arsenal FC (England) 1; Olympiacos FC (Greece) 0 FC Bayern München (Germany) 3

Bayern 15, Arsenal 9; Olympiacos 9; D. Zagreb 3

Group G

Matchday 6 Chelsea 2 FC Porto 0; D. Kiev 1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0

Matchday 5 FC Porto 0 D. Kiev 2; Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0 Chelsea 4

Matchday 4 Maccabi 1 FC Porto 3; Chelsea 2 D. Kiev 1

Matchday 3 FC Porto 2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv 0; Dinamo Kiev 0 Chelsea FC 0

Matchday 2 M. Tel-Aviv 0 D. Kyiv 2; FC Porto 2 Chelsea FC 1

Matchday 1 FC Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 2 FC Porto (Portugal) 2; Chelsea FC (England) 4 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 0

Chelsea FC 13; D.Kyiv 11; FC Porto 10; M. Tel-Aviv 0

Group H

Matchday 6 Valencia 0 Lyon 2; Gent 2 Zenit 1

Matchday 5 Lyon 1 Gent 2; Zenit 2 Valencia 0

Matchday 4 Lyon 0 Zenit 2; Gent 1 Valencia 0

Matchday 3 Zenit 3 Lyon 1; Valencia 2 Gent 1

Matchday 2 Lyon 0 Valencia 1; Zenit 2 Gent 1

Matchday 1 KAA Gent (Belgium) 1 Olympique Lyonnais (France) 1; Valencia CF (Spain) 2 FC Zenit (Russia) 3

Zenit 15; Gent 10; Valencia 6; Lyon 4

Qualifying round

First Leg

Sporting CP (Portugal) 2 CSKA Moskva (Russia) 1

Astana 1 (Kazakhstan) APOEL 0 (Cyprus)

Manchester United (England) 3 Club Brugge (Belgium) 1

Lazio (Italy) 1 Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 0

BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1 Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 0

Basel (Switzerland) 2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 2

Valencia (Spain) 3 AS Monaco (France) 1

Celtic (Scotland)  3 Malmö (Sweden) 2

Rapid Wien (Austria) 0 Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 1

Skënderbeu (Albania) 1 Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 2

 

Second leg (Clubs qualified in bold, losers go to Europa League)

Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) 4 Skënderbeu (Albania) 1 Aggregate 6-2

Malmö (Sweden) 2 Celtic (Scotland)  0 Agg: 4-3

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel) 1 Basel (Switzerland) 1 Agg. 3-3 Maccabi pass, away goals

Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 2 Rapid Wien (Austria) 2 Agg: 3-2

AS Monaco (France) 2 Valencia (Spain) 1 Agg: 3-4

APOEL 1 (Cyprus) Astana 1 (Kazakhstan) Agg:1-2

Partizan Belgrade (Serbia) 2 BATE Borisov (Belarus) 1 Agg: 2-2 BATE pass (away g.)

Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 3 Lazio (Italy) 0 Agg: 3-1

CSKA Moskva 3 Sporting CP 1 Agg: 4-3

Club Brugge (Belgium) 0 Manchester United (England) 4 Agg: 1-7

The draw

Group A

FC Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) Malmö FF (Sweden) Paris Saint-Germain (France) Real Madrid CF (Spain)

 

Group B

Manchester United FC (England) PFC CSKA Moskva (Russia) PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) VfL Wolfsburg (Germany)

 

Group C

Club Atlético de Madrid (Spain) FC Astana (Kazakhstan) Galatasaray AŞ (Turkey) SL Benfica (Portugal)

 

Group D

Juventus (Italy) Manchester City FC (England) Sevilla FC (Spain) VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (Germany)

 

Group E

AS Roma (Italy) Bayer 04 Leverkusen (Germany) FC Barcelona (Spain) FC BATE Borisov (Belarus)

 

Group F

Arsenal FC (England) FC Bayern München (Germany) GNK Dinamo Zagreb (Croatia) Olympiacos FC (Greece)

 

Group G

Chelsea FC (England) FC Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) FC Porto (Portugal) Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel)

 

Group H

FC Zenit (Russia) KAA Gent (Belgium) Olympique Lyonnais (France) Valencia CF (Spain)